No doubt that AWS Certified Associate Jan 11,2022 Latest SOA-C01 pdf dumps exam is a tough task to accomplish. But you should not feel hesitant against the confronting difficulties. Geekcert provides the latest version of Newest SOA-C01 free download AWS Certified SysOps Administrator – Associate (SOA-C01) VCE dumps. Get a complete hold on AWS Certified Associate Latest SOA-C01 pdf exam syllabus through Geekcert and boost up your skills. Besides, the Amazon dumps are the latest. It would be great helpful to your AWS Certified Associate Newest SOA-C01 QAs AWS Certified SysOps Administrator – Associate (SOA-C01) exam.

the Geekcert SOA-C01exam | pass the SOA-C01 exam on your first try! Geekcert – help you to pass all SOA-C01 certification exams! pass SOA-C01 certification exam with Geekcert braindumps! Geekcert – leading provider on all SOA-C01 certification real exam practice and test questions and answers. Geekcert – our goal is to help all candidates pass their SOA-C01 exams and get their certifications in their first attempt. money back guarantee.

We Geekcert has our own expert team. They selected and published the latest SOA-C01 preparation materials from Amazon Official Exam-Center: https://www.geekcert.com/AWS-SysOps.html

The following are the SOA-C01 free dumps. Go through and check the validity and accuracy of our SOA-C01 dumps.Free sample questions of SOA-C01 free dumps are provided here. All the following questions are from the latest real SOA-C01 dumps.

Question 1:

You are currently hosting multiple applications in a VPC and have logged numerous port scans coming in from a specific IP address block. Your security team has requested that all access from the offending IP address block be denied for the next 24 hours. Which of the following is the best method to quickly and temporarily deny access from the specified IP address block?

A. Create an AD policy to modify Windows Firewall settings on all hosts in the VPC to deny access from the IP address block

B. Modify the Network ACLs associated with all public subnets in the VPC to deny access from the IP address block

C. Add a rule to all of the VPC 5 Security Groups to deny access from the IP address block

D. Modify the Windows Firewall settings on all Amazon Machine Images (AMIs) that your organization uses in that VPC to deny access from the IP address block

Correct Answer: B

Reference:

http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AmazonVPC/latest/UserGuide/VPC_SecurityGroups.html


Question 2:

When preparing for a compliance assessment of your system built inside of AWS. what are three best-practices for you to prepare for an audit? (Choose three.)

A. Gather evidence of your IT operational controls

B. Request and obtain applicable third-party audited AWS compliance reports and certifications

C. Request and obtain a compliance and security tour of an AWS data center for a pre-assessment security review

D. Request and obtain approval from AWS to perform relevant network scans and in-depth penetration tests of your system\’s Instances and endpoints

E. Schedule meetings with AWS\’s third-party auditors to provide evidence of AWS compliance that maps to your control objectives

Correct Answer: ABD


Question 3:

You have been asked to leverage Amazon VPC BC2 and SOS to implement an application that submits and receives millions of messages per second to a message queue. You want to ensure your application has sufficient bandwidth between your EC2 instances and SQS Which option will provide the most scalable solution for communicating between the application and SQS?

A. Ensure the application instances are properly configured with an Elastic Load Balancer

B. Ensure the application instances are launched in private subnets with the EBS-optimized option enabled

C. Ensure the application instances are launched in public subnets with the associate-public-IPaddress=true option enabled

D. Launch application instances in private subnets with an Auto Scaling group and Auto Scaling triggers configured to watch the SQS queue size

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

Bandwidth literally means network not IO Bandwidth. Having alerts to scale the Autoscaling is most

sophisticated option.


Question 4:

You have identified network throughput as a bottleneck on your m1.small EC2 instance when uploading

data Into Amazon S3 In the same region.

How do you remedy this situation?

A. Add an additional ENI

B. Change to a larger Instance

C. Use DirectConnect between EC2 and S3

D. Use EBS PIOPS on the local volume

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

https://media.amazonwebservices.com/AWS_Amazon_EMR_Best_Practices.pdf


Question 5:

Your application currently leverages AWS Auto Scaling to grow and shrink as load Increases/ decreases and has been performing well. Your marketing team expects a steady ramp up in traffic to follow an upcoming campaign that will result in a 20x growth in traffic over 4 weeks. Your forecast for the approximate number of Amazon EC2 instances necessary to meet the peak demand is 175.

What should you do to avoid potential service disruptions during the ramp up in traffic?

A. Ensure that you have pre-allocated 175 Elastic IP addresses so that each server will be able to obtain one as it launches

B. Check the service limits in Trusted Advisor and adjust as necessary so the forecasted count remains within limits.

C. Change your Auto Scaling configuration to set a desired capacity of 175 prior to the launch of the marketing campaign

D. Pre-warm your Elastic Load Balancer to match the requests per second anticipated during peak demand prior to the marketing campaign

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

Amazon ELB is able to handle the vast majority of use cases for our customers without requiring “prewarming” (configuring the load balancer to have the appropriate level of capacity based on

expected traffic).

Reference:

https://aws.amazon.com/articles/1636185810492479#pre-warming


Question 6:

You have an Auto Scaling group associated with an Elastic Load Balancer (ELB). You have noticed that

instances launched via the Auto Scaling group are being marked unhealthy due to an ELB health check,

but these unhealthy instances are not being terminated.

What do you need to do to ensure trial instances marked unhealthy by the ELB will be terminated and

replaced?

A. Change the thresholds set on the Auto Scaling group health check

B. Add an Elastic Load Balancing health check to your Auto Scaling group

C. Increase the value for the Health check interval set on the Elastic Load Balancer

D. Change the health check set on the Elastic Load Balancer to use TCP rather than HTTP checks

Correct Answer: A


Question 7:

Which two AWS services provide out-of-the-box user configurable automatic backup-as-a-service and backup rotation options? (Choose two.)

A. Amazon S3

B. Amazon RDS

C. Amazon EBS

D. Amazon Red shift

Correct Answer: BD

By default, and at no additional charge, Amazon RDS enables automated backups of your DB Instance

with a 1-day retention period.

By default, Amazon Redshift enables automated backups of your data warehouse cluster with a 1-day

retention period.


Question 8:

An organization has configured a VPC with an Internet Gateway (IGW). pairs of public and private subnets (each with one subnet per Availability Zone), and an Elastic Load Balancer (ELB) configured to use the public subnets. The application s web tier leverages the ELB. Auto Scaling and a mum-AZ RDS database instance The organization would like to eliminate any potential single points ft failure in this design. What step should you take to achieve this organization\’s objective?

A. Nothing, there are no single points of failure in this architecture.

B. Create and attach a second IGW to provide redundant internet connectivity.

C. Create and configure a second Elastic Load Balancer to provide a redundant load balancer.

D. Create a second multi-AZ RDS instance in another Availability Zone and configure replication to provide a redundant database.

Correct Answer: A

You need multiple ELB if you want HA across regions.

“AWS Load Balancer –Cross Network

Many times it happens that after setting up your ELB, you experience significant drops in your

performance. The best way to handle this situation is to start with identifying whether your ELB is single AZ

or multiple AZ, as single AZ ELB is also considered as one of the Single Points of Failures on AWS Cloud.

Once you identify your ELB, it is necessary to make sure ELB loads are kept cross regions.”

Reference:

Eliminating Single Points of Failures on AWS Cloud


Question 9:

Which of the following are characteristics of Amazon VPC subnets? (Choose two.)

A. Each subnet maps to a single Availability Zone

B. A CIDR block mask of /25 is the smallest range supported

C. Instances in a private subnet can communicate with the internet only if they have an Elastic IP.

D. By default, all subnets can route between each other, whether they are private or public

E. V Each subnet spans at least 2 Availability zones to provide a high-availability environment

Correct Answer: AD

“Each subnet must reside entirely within one Availability Zone and cannot span zones.”

“Every subnet that you create is automatically associated with the main route table for the VPC.”

Reference:

http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AmazonVPC/latest/UserGuide/VPC_Subnets.html


Question 10:

You are creating an Auto Scaling group whose Instances need to insert a custom metric into CloudWatch. Which method would be the best way to authenticate your CloudWatch PUT request?

A. Create an IAM role with the Put MetricData permission and modify the Auto Scaling launch configuration to launch instances in that role

B. Create an IAM user with the PutMetricData permission and modify the Auto Scaling launch configuration to inject the userscredentials into the instance User Data

C. Modify the appropriate Cloud Watch metric policies to allow the Put MetricData permission to instances from the Auto Scaling group

D. Create an IAM user with the PutMetricData permission and put the credentials in a private repository and have applications on the server pull the credentials as needed

Correct Answer: A

Explanation: Creates an IAM role is always the best practice to give permissions to EC2 instances in order to interact with other AWS services


Question 11:

When an EC2 instance that is backed by an S3-based AMI Is terminated, what happens to the data on me root volume?

A. Data is automatically saved as an E8S volume.

B. Data is automatically saved as an ESS snapshot.

C. Data is automatically deleted.

D. Data is unavailable until the instance is restarted.

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

We recommend that you use AMIs backed by Amazon EBS, because they launch faster and use

persistent storage.

Reference:

http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AWSEC2/latest/UserGuide/RootDeviceStorage.html#choose-an-ami-by-rootdevice


Question 12:

You have a web application leveraging an Elastic Load Balancer (ELB) In front of the web servers deployed using an Auto Scaling Group Your database is running on Relational Database Service (RDS) The application serves out technical articles and responses to them in general there are more views of an article than there are responses to the article. On occasion, an article on the site becomes extremely popular resulting in significant traffic Increases that causes the site to go down. What could you do to help alleviate the pressure on the infrastructure while maintaining availability during these events? (Choose three.)

A. Leverage CloudFront for the delivery of the articles.

B. Add RDS read-replicas for the read traffic going to your relational database

C. Leverage ElastiCache for caching the most frequently used data.

D. Use SOS to queue up the requests for the technical posts and deliver them out of the queue.

E. Use Route53 health checks to fail over to an S3 bucket for an error page.

Correct Answer: ABC


Question 13:

The majority of your Infrastructure is on premises and you have a small footprint on AWS Your company has decided to roll out a new application that is heavily dependent on low latency connectivity to LOAP for authentication Your security policy requires minimal changes to the company\’s existing application user management processes. What option would you implement to successfully launch this application1?

A. Create a second, independent LOAP server in AWS for your application to use for authentication

B. Establish a VPN connection so your applications can authenticate against your existing on-premises LDAP servers

C. Establish a VPN connection between your data center and AWS create a LDAP replica on AWS and configure your application to use the LDAP replica for authentication

D. Create a second LDAP domain on AWS establish a VPN connection to establish a trust relationship between your new and existing domains and use the new domain for authentication

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

Create read replica(RODC) of main LDAP server so that LDAP read replica or RODC can authenticate

with application locally.

Creating new domain and trust relationship would require lot of work and changes in exiting ldap

configuration so D cannot be answer here.


Question 14:

You need to design a VPC for a web-application consisting of an Elastic Load Balancer (ELB). a fleet of

web/application servers, and an RDS database. The entire Infrastructure must be distributed over 2

availability zones.

Which VPC configuration works while assuring the database is not available from the Internet?

A. One public subnet for ELB one public subnet for the web-servers, and one private subnet for the database

B. One public subnet for ELB two private subnets for the web-servers, two private subnets for RDS

C. Two public subnets for ELB two private subnets for the web-servers and two private subnets for RDS

D. Two public subnets for ELB two public subnets for the web-servers, and two public subnets for RDS

Correct Answer: C

While using ELB for web applications, ensure that you place all other EC2 instances in private subnets wherever possible. Except where there is an explicit requirement for instances requiring outside world access and Elastic IP attached, place all the instances in private subnets only. In the Amazon VPC environment, only ELBs must be in the public subnet as secure practice. You will need to select a Subnet for each Availability Zone where you wish traffic to be routed by your load balancer. If you have instances in only one Availability Zone, please select at least two Subnets in different Availability Zones to provide higher availability for your load balance


Question 15:

An application that you are managing has EC2 instances and Dynamo OB tables deployed to several AWS Regions in order to monitor the performance of the application globally, you would like to see two graphs:

1) Avg CPU Utilization across all EC2 instances 2) Number of Throttled Requests for all DynamoDB tables.

How can you accomplish this?

A. Tag your resources with the application name, and select the tag name as the dimension in the Cloudwatch Management console to view the respective graphs

B. Use the Cloud Watch CLI tools to pull the respective metrics from each regional endpoint Aggregate the data offline and store it for graphing in CloudWatch.

C. Add SNMP traps to each instance and DynamoDB table Leverage a central monitoring server to capture data from each instance and table Put the aggregate data into Cloud Watch for graphing.

D. Add a CloudWatch agent to each instance and attach one to each DynamoDB table. When configuring the agent set the appropriate application name and view the graphs in CloudWatch.

Correct Answer: B

https://docs.aws.amazon.com/amazondynamodb/latest/developerguide/Tools.CLI.html